Top Teacher Participation for 2016

LastName FirstName Inventions School
Gembarowski Melissa 72 Family of Christ Christian School
Herkert Siobhan 69 Learning Gate Community School
VanOosten Sandra 52 Walden Lake Elementary School
Magnusson Elizabeth 51 Academy at the Lakes
Caldwell Traci 33 Clearwater Fundamental Middle School
Lake Patricia 29 Spessard L. Holland Elementary
Hunter Heather 28 Roland Park
Stasny Rebekka 26 Electa Lee Middle School
Overdorff Tracie 25 Terrace Community Middle
Booth Gynnekia 25 Martinez Middle School
Griffin Jennifer 23 Martinez Middle School
Foster LeeAnne 19 Martinez Middle School
Lakhani Zehra 18 Clearwater Fundamental Middle School
Johnston Nicole 17 MacFarlane Park Elementary
McBride Alissa 17 Apollo Beach Elementary
Schumaker Amber 16 South Mckeel
Kuhlman Cynthia 16 Highland City Elementary
Emerson Jessica 15 Sessums Elementary
Ossemacher Esposito 15 Canterbury School of Florida
Ragonese Hartle 13 MacFarlane Park Elementary
French Kathryn 11 MacFarlane Park Elementary
Desmond Hartle 10 MacFarlane Park Elementary
Kern Beth 9 St. Pauls School
Lester Allison 9 Canterbury School of Florida
Kanzer Leila 8 MacFarlane Park Elementary
D’ Aloia Lauren 8 MacFarlane Park Elementary
Girard Donna 8 Anona Elementary
McGourin Mike 7 Canterbury School of Florida
Domeier Denise 6 MacFarlane Park Elementary
friday michelle 4 Apollo Beach Elementary
MacDonald Heather 4 MacFarlane Park Elementary
McIlwaine Denise 4 Clark Elementary
Pahl Cheryl 4 Hunter’s Green Elementary
Randol Aimee 3 Venice Christian School
Yates Missy 3 Ozona Elementary School
Bryant Tamara 3 Deer Park Elementary
Greenlees Tracy 2 Cypress Woods Elementary
Lester Esposito 2 Canterbury School of Florida
Loftus Courtney 2 Academy at the Lakes
Zia Meena 2 Martinez Middle School
Turke Caroline 2 Roland Park
McClure Linda 2 Roland Park
Nieves Virgen 1 New Springs School
Rowe Susie 1 Deer Park Elementary
Quah K.K. 1 Tampa Preparatory School
Silvers Gina 1 Lake Myrtle Elementary School
Harrell Alice 1 Citrus Springs Elementary
Gerakios Jaclyn 1 St. Pauls School
Angello Liz 1 St. John’s Episcopal
Brown Adrienne 1 Lockhart Magnet
Fanous-Samaan Sylvie 1 Learning Gate Community School
Goncalez Nicole 1 MacFarlane Park Elementary
Gordon Kelli 1 Deer Park Elementary
Graham-Allen Akilah 1 Young Middle Magnet School
Green Deborah 1 Young Middle Magnet School

Top 20 Schools by Participation

Inventions School
78 MacFarlane Park Elementary
72 Family of Christ Christian School
70 Learning Gate Community School
69 Martinez Middle School
53 Academy at the Lakes
52 Walden Lake Elementary School
51 Clearwater Fundamental Middle School
33 Canterbury School of Florida
32 Roland Park
29 Spessard L. Holland Elementary
26 Electa Lee Middle School
25 Terrace Community Middle
21 Apollo Beach Elementary
16 Highland City Elementary
16 South Mckeel
15 Sessums Elementary
10 St. Pauls School
8 Anona Elementary
5 Deer Park Elementary
4 Hunter’s Green Elementary

Top 50 Semi-Finalists for 2016

The top 50 semi-finalists were selected today from over 700 invention entries.  These 50 will go to the USF Chapter of the National Academy of Inventors this Wednesday for selection of the top 10.

Invention Inventor Grade Teacher School County
sprinkler that rotates vertical and horizontal it is also attachable up high. Steven Prevaux 6 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco
Social Communication App for Smart Phones Angelina Bernard 6 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco
Plate That Transforms into a Bowl Stella Curry 6 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco
All in one umbrella and poncho Zsofia Vo 5 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco
Device to moniter the temperature in cars. Includes an app, weight pad, and a communication device Sam Lowry 6 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco
Bowl That Instantly Wipes Clean Kendall Kiefer 6 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco
Motorized Pool Float for Disabled People Kayla Martinell-Smith 5 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco
Dissolving saucing spice spoon. Carter Brink 6 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco
Fashionable sun proof clothing Elise Faith 6 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco
Privacy Screen Ian Dempsey 5 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco
Customizable Charm Belt Hayley Reed 5 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco
Training Device For Jump Shooting Denzyl Downing 8 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco
Expandable Shoe Bobby Pesch 8 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco
Magnetick Oil Cup Noah VonDauber 4 Donna Girard Anona Elementary Pinellas
Dog Belly Sponge Daniel Luciano 3 Esposito Ossemacher Canterbury School of Florida Pinellas
Cool Tool Kit Mateo Mendez 3 Esposito Ossemacher Canterbury School of Florida Pinellas
Portable Beach Tablw Tess Moore 3 Esposito Ossemacher Canterbury School of Florida Pinellas
Basket Shooter Rodney Henry 3 Esposito Ossemacher Canterbury School of Florida Pinellas
Shock Proof Electrical Outlet Angshuman Talukdar 5 Denise McIlwaine Clark Elementary Hillsborough
Turtle Tec Nuclear Fallout Shelter (Turtle Pac) Raymond Dwelley 8 Zehra Lakhani Clearwater Fundamental Middle School Pinellas
The Ice Cream Dripper Catcher and Holder Katie Haber 8 Zehra Lakhani Clearwater Fundamental Middle School Pinellas
Season Changing Lights Alexander Theophilopoulos 8 Zehra Lakhani Clearwater Fundamental Middle School Pinellas
Doggy Door Files Sydney Harris 8 Traci Caldwell Clearwater Fundamental Middle School Pinellas
Goggles to keep onions from making you cry Eden Zimmerman 1 Susie Rowe Deer Park Elementary Hillsborough
Aluminum For Tickets! Lillianna Van Germert 7 Rebekka Stasny Electa Lee Middle School Manatee
Brella-skirt Lindsey Amerson 7 Rebekka Stasny Electa Lee Middle School Manatee
The Sing-a-brush Laura Rodriguez 7 Rebekka Stasny Electa Lee Middle School Manatee
Self Reeling Fishing Rod Christian O’Halloran 8 Melissa Gembarowski Family of Christ Christian School Hillsborough
A glove that has polish-remover cotton inside to help get off gel nails Moriah Harrison 5 Melissa Gembarowski Family of Christ Christian School Hillsborough
Navigation Vibration Shirt for the Vision Impaired Annalisa Urena 5 Melissa Gembarowski Family of Christ Christian School Hillsborough
Skateboard training wheels Jonathan Kimball 6 Melissa Gembarowski Family of Christ Christian School Hillsborough
CaneX – LIDAR Cane for the Blind Sawyer Spiegel 4 Gina Silvers Lake Myrtle Elementary School Pasco
Dog training reward system Sarah Hodges 6 Siobhan Herkert Learning Gate Community School Hillsborough
B.P.M. izac lastre 6 Gynnekia Booth Martinez Middle School Hillsborough
Wall Attached Retractable Leash Peyton Webster 6 LeeAnne Foster Martinez Middle School Hillsborough
Oven Mitt Aron abigail lepore 6 Gynnekia Booth Martinez Middle School Hillsborough
Water Cooler with Pedals and Different Sizes Paulina Rochelle 6 Jennifer Griffin Martinez Middle School Hillsborough
Glorious Cupcake Froster Grace Johnson 6 LeeAnne Foster Martinez Middle School Hillsborough
The Sensor Car Sean O’Dea 6 LeeAnne Foster Martinez Middle School Hillsborough
Ro-bella Eva Parra-Sosa 4 Patricia Lake Spessard L. Holland Elementary Polk
The mosquito repelent fog Alexis Childress 5 Patricia Lake Spessard L. Holland Elementary Polk
Dual Umbrella and Dog Umbrella with a Leash Annunziata Versace 5 Patricia Lake Spessard L. Holland Elementary Polk
Super Bicycle Umbrella Justin Wilson 3 Patricia Lake Spessard L. Holland Elementary Polk
Happy Pillow Raigan Spradley 3 Patricia Lake Spessard L. Holland Elementary Polk
LIGHT OFF Annabelle Anderson 7 Jaclyn Gerakios St. Pauls School Pinellas
Home hydroponics system using used K-cups Ethan Yeh 8 K.K. Quah Tampa Preparatory School Hillsborough
Interactive clock to help kids get ready Carly Varnum 3 Sandra VanOosten Walden Lake Elementary School Hillsborough
The Better Shampoo Bottle Norah Carvalho 5 Sandra VanOosten Walden Lake Elementary School Hillsborough
To-do list alarm clock Hayley Geiger 5 Sandra VanOosten Walden Lake Elementary School Hillsborough
Nail Bubbles Gabriela Ruiz 4 Sandra VanOosten Walden Lake Elementary School Hillsborough

Deadline Today

The deadline for submission is Friday, January 29, 2016 at midnight.   Methods of entry:

  1. Online: www.sendinvention.com
  2. Email: info@innovationexpress.org (entry form)
  3. Fax to 800-726-1491
  4. Mail to: USF Young Innovator Competition, 180 Pine Avenue North, Oldsmar, FL 34677

The top 50 entries (Honorable Mention) will be selected Monday, February 1, 2016.   All 50 will receive medals of science and engineering.   The top ten (10) finalists are selected February 3, 2016 by the USF Chapter of the National Academy of Inventors.

The top ten finalists are invited to HSN for presentation training by the top television hosts and coaches.   Finalist presentations are set for 6 PM at USF on February 11, 2016 (Thomas Edison’s birthday).

Good luck!

Video Submissions due for NBC’s Fallonventions Nov. 6

Producers for NBC are currently looking for smart, talented, energetic young inventors to feature during an upcoming Fallonventions segment on “The Tonight Show” in December (specific date TBD). We’ve set a deadline of Friday, November 6, 2015, for video submissions.

Check out http://www.nbc.com/fallonventions for videos from prior segments.

They are open to inventors from kindergarten through high school, and they must have a functioning model or prototype. Unfortunately, they can only consider inventions created by solo inventors or teams of two.

8th Annual Event Dates and Venue Set

The deadline for submitting invention entries online for the 8th Annual Competition is January 29, 2016.  

20150211_Young_Innovator_Competition_0298

Who is Eligible?

The competition is open to students K-8 in:

  • Hillsborough County
  • Pinellas County
  • Pasco County
  • Hernando County
  • Citrus County
  • Manatee County
  • Sarasota County
  • Polk County

Preliminary Judging

Top 50 entries selected Feb. 1, 2016. Preliminary judging by the USF Chapter of the National Academy of Inventors on Feb. 3, 2016 will select the top ten (10) finalists.   015

HSN Workshop

Finalist presentation workshop on Saturday, February 6, 2016 at HSN Studios (St. Pete) (tentative).

annaBill2015PSA

Prizes and Awards

Every competitor receives a free day pass to Tampa’s award-winning Museum of Science and Industry.   The top ten finalists receive annual family passes.  Awards include:

  1. Grand Prize:   $1,000 to the student and another $1,000 to the school
  2. Second Prize: $500 to the student and another $500 to the school
  3. Third Prize: $250 to the student and another $250 to the school

20150211_Young_Innovator_Competition_0332

Plus surprise gifts from HSN. 

Finalist Presentations

Finalist presentations  6:00 PM, February 11, 2016 at the University of South Florida at the newly constructed USF Music Concert Hall on USF’s Tampa Campus.

1259-Music-Concert-Hall-02_lrg

Its time to get inventive!

20150211_Young_Innovator_Competition_0346