Category Archives: Uncategorized

Top 6 Finalists for 2017

 

Invention Trademark Student Grade Teacher School County
Helpful App for Children with Autism Creative Minds Annalisa Urena 6 Melissa Gembarowski Family of Christ Christian School Hillsborough
The Handy Can The Handy Can Gracie Fredrickson 6 LeeAnne Foster Martinez Middle School Hillsborough
Backstroke Head Stabilizing Trainer The BBB- Backstroke Balance Ball Jake Mulvihill 6 LeeAnne Foster Martinez Middle School Hillsborough
Double Lid Container Double Lid Container Cole Stevens 3 Patricia Lake Spessard L. Holland Elementary Polk
Kids’ Safety Toaster Kids’ Safety Toaster Ketan Nallamshetty 1 Angela Hartle MacFarlane Park Elementary Hillsborough
Nerf Paint Filled Mega Darts Nerf Paint Filled Mega Darts Keegan Bencivenga 4 Sandra VanOosten Walden Lake Elementary School Hillsborough

Top 20 Semi-Finalists

Invention Inventor Grade Teacher School County
Release Henry Carlson 3 Esposito Ossemacher Canterbury School of Florida Pinellas
Pitch Counter 3x Dylan McLaughlin 3 Esposito Lester Canterbury School of Florida Pinellas
The Universal Ball Picker-Upper Nicholas Kozenieski 8 Janet Slee Clearwater Fundamental Middle School Pinellas
Odorator Clayton Belcher 8 Janet Slee Clearwater Fundamental Middle School Pinellas
Vibration ball used for teaching dogs to fetch Hannah Hale 8 Melissa Gembarowski Family of Christ Christian School Hillsborough
Foldable Compact Turtle Scooper Shovel Waishy Harmon 8 Melissa Gembarowski Family of Christ Christian School Hillsborough
A swim product that helps you put on your swim cap julia spielberger 6 Melissa Gembarowski Family of Christ Christian School Hillsborough
Helpful App for Children with Autism Annalisa Urena 6 Melissa Gembarowski Family of Christ Christian School Hillsborough
Kids’ Safety Toaster Ketan Nallamshetty 1 Angela Hartle MacFarlane Park Elementary Hillsborough
ventilated dog bed Ami Beery 6 Season Clark Martinez Middle School Hillsborough
The Handy Can Gracie Fredrickson 6 LeeAnne Foster Martinez Middle School Hillsborough
Backstroke Head Stabilizing Trainer Jake Mulvihill 6 LeeAnne Foster Martinez Middle School Hillsborough
Double Lid Container Cole Stevens 3 Patricia Lake Spessard L. Holland Elementary Polk
Whipaline CarrieAnn Pannebaker 5 Patricia Lake Spessard L. Holland Elementary Polk
Massage 2.0 Campbell McCroskey 3 Patricia Lake Spessard L. Holland Elementary Polk
ATPD Madison Westdorp 4 Patricia Lake Spessard L. Holland Elementary Polk
Safety Snorkel Ava Jent 3 Sandra VanOosten Walden Lake Elementary School Hillsborough
The Package Keeper Dominic Perez 3 Sandra VanOosten Walden Lake Elementary School Hillsborough
Nerf Paint Filled Mega Darts Keegan Bencivenga 4 Sandra VanOosten Walden Lake Elementary School Hillsborough
i-Cane: Smart Navigation for the Visually Impaired Arko Ghosh 7 Krista Klotz Williams Middle Magnet School Hillsborough

Deadline Today

The deadline for submission is Friday, January 29, 2016 at midnight.   Methods of entry:

  1. Online: www.sendinvention.com
  2. Email: info@innovationexpress.org (entry form)
  3. Fax to 800-726-1491
  4. Mail to: USF Young Innovator Competition, 180 Pine Avenue North, Oldsmar, FL 34677

The top 50 entries (Honorable Mention) will be selected Monday, February 1, 2016.   All 50 will receive medals of science and engineering.   The top ten (10) finalists are selected February 3, 2016 by the USF Chapter of the National Academy of Inventors.

The top ten finalists are invited to HSN for presentation training by the top television hosts and coaches.   Finalist presentations are set for 6 PM at USF on February 11, 2016 (Thomas Edison’s birthday).

Good luck!

Register for the 7th Annual Live Competition

IMG_1362The top young innovators from around the Tampa Bay region will compete in the 7th annual live event at the USF Patel Center before a panel of celebrity and science judges. Invention showcase from 5:15 to 6:00. Competition starts at 6:00 pm.  There is no fee to attend but space is limited.  Please register now:

When: Wednesday February 11, 2015 from 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM EST Add to Calendar

Where:  Patel Center at the University of South Florida
4202 East Fowler Avenue
CGS 101
Tampa, FL 33620
Contact: Kari McDermott
University of South Florida, Young Innovator Program
813-925-8505 
info@innovationexpress.org
Support your Classmates!  Finalists include students from the following schools:
  1. Academy at the Lakes
  2. Terrace Community Middle
  3. Martinez Middle School (2)
  4. Spessard L. Holland Elementary
  5. Family of Christ Christian School (2)
  6. Walden Lake Elementary
  7. Canterbury School of Florida
  8. Learning Gate Community School
Invention Student Grade Teacher School
Pressure Clothing Hanley Riggs 8 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes
Edu-Feedback Alenna Spiro 8 Tracie Overdorff Terrace Community Middle
Beach blanket with detachable inflatable mat Grant Humphries 6 Gynnekia Booth Martinez Middle School
No Bully Bracelet Alexis Martin 3 Patricia Lake Spessard L. Holland Elementary
Device that a plice man can detect if a person is wearing a seatbelt Avery New 5 Melissa Gembarowski Family of Christ Christian School
Oil dispenser and spreader Sanjana Srinivasan 6 Jennifer Griffin Martinez Middle School
Highway Sweeper Zachary Shinneman 5 Sandra VanOosten Walden Lake Elementary School
Storage Hair Brush with Water Spraying Bristles Waishy Harmon 6 Melissa Gembarowski Family of Christ Christian School
Ice bandade Lily Quay 3 Esposito Lester Canterbury School of Florida
the speed bump at school zones that goes up automatically at school time Marc Taylor 5 Sylvie Fanous-Samaan Learning Gate Community School