Author Archives: ajhopen

About ajhopen

U.S. Patent Attorney with smithhopen.com.

8th Annual USF Young Innovator Final Competition

All ten finalists delivered outstanding presentations.  “I cannot stop using the word ‘brilliant’ to describe your inventions” noted finalist judge Bill Green.   Finalist judge Dr. Paul Sanberg observed that many of the inventions addressed alleviating human suffering such as homelessness, low vision mobility, re-purposing waste products and keeping children and pets safe from heat.   The judges faced a difficult decision in selecting the top innovators for 2016.  They were:

Ethan-YehGrand Prize
Ethan Yeh

K-Cup hydroponic garden
Tampa Preparatory School
Annalisa-UrenaFirst Runner Up
Annalisa Urena
Vibration shirt for blind user navigation
Family of Christ Christian School
Denzyl-DowningSecond Runner Up
Denzyl Downing
Training device for jump shooting
Academy at the Lakes

Directions to Live Event on Feb. 11, 2016

The physical location of the Concert Hall is 3755 USF Holly Drive on the USF Tampa campus. From I-75 or I-275 to either the Fowler or Fletcher.  Go to Bruce B. Downs (30th Street) between Fowler and Fletcher; turn east on USF Holly Drive.  The Music building (MUS, on the map) is on the southeast corner of USF Holly and USF Laurel.

clip_image001

Live Event Open to Public!

Dear friends and colleagues – hope you can attend the 8th Annual USF Young Innovator Competition this Thursday night at the USF Music Concert Hall.   We have the top 10 student inventors from over 700 entries competing in a live “shark tank” event.  We anticipate a lively event with Rocky the Bull, the USF Sundolls and plenty of surprises.  The inventions exhibit starts at 5 PM and the main event at 6 PM.  Hope to see you there!

2016_Invitation_Finalist_Competition

Top 10 Finalists for 2016

The USF Chapter of the National Academy of Inventors selected the top 10 inventions from over 700 entries.  They are:

Invention Trademark Student Grade Teacher School County
Social Communication App for Smart Phones Chit Chatz Angelina Bernard 6 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco
Aluminum For Tickets! AFT Lillianna Van Germert 7 Rebekka Stasny Electa Lee Middle School Manatee
The Ice Cream Dripper Catcher and Holder The Dripper Depot Katie Haber 8 Zehra Lakhani Clearwater Fundamental Middle School Pinellas
Device to moniter the temperature in cars. Includes an app, weight pad, and a communication device P.H.D. – Prevention of Heatstroke and Death Sam Lowry 6 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco
Training Device For Jump Shooting The Perfect Shot Denzyl Downing 8 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco
Home hydroponics system using used K-cups The K-cup Garden Ethan Yeh 8 K.K. Quah Tampa Preparatory School Hillsborough
Expandable Shoe The Expandable Shoe Bobby Pesch 8 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco
Navigation Vibration Shirt for the Vision Impaired Eye T Annalisa Urena 5 Melissa Gembarowski Family of Christ Christian School Hillsborough
Wall Attached Retractable Leash The Dog Catcher Peyton Webster 6 LeeAnne Foster Martinez Middle School Hillsborough
Dissolving saucing spice spoon. Spauce Boss Carter Brink 6 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes Pasco

Top Teacher Participation for 2016

LastName FirstName Inventions School
Gembarowski Melissa 72 Family of Christ Christian School
Herkert Siobhan 69 Learning Gate Community School
VanOosten Sandra 52 Walden Lake Elementary School
Magnusson Elizabeth 51 Academy at the Lakes
Caldwell Traci 33 Clearwater Fundamental Middle School
Lake Patricia 29 Spessard L. Holland Elementary
Hunter Heather 28 Roland Park
Stasny Rebekka 26 Electa Lee Middle School
Overdorff Tracie 25 Terrace Community Middle
Booth Gynnekia 25 Martinez Middle School
Griffin Jennifer 23 Martinez Middle School
Foster LeeAnne 19 Martinez Middle School
Lakhani Zehra 18 Clearwater Fundamental Middle School
Johnston Nicole 17 MacFarlane Park Elementary
McBride Alissa 17 Apollo Beach Elementary
Schumaker Amber 16 South Mckeel
Kuhlman Cynthia 16 Highland City Elementary
Emerson Jessica 15 Sessums Elementary
Ossemacher Esposito 15 Canterbury School of Florida
Ragonese Hartle 13 MacFarlane Park Elementary
French Kathryn 11 MacFarlane Park Elementary
Desmond Hartle 10 MacFarlane Park Elementary
Kern Beth 9 St. Pauls School
Lester Allison 9 Canterbury School of Florida
Kanzer Leila 8 MacFarlane Park Elementary
D’ Aloia Lauren 8 MacFarlane Park Elementary
Girard Donna 8 Anona Elementary
McGourin Mike 7 Canterbury School of Florida
Domeier Denise 6 MacFarlane Park Elementary
friday michelle 4 Apollo Beach Elementary
MacDonald Heather 4 MacFarlane Park Elementary
McIlwaine Denise 4 Clark Elementary
Pahl Cheryl 4 Hunter’s Green Elementary
Randol Aimee 3 Venice Christian School
Yates Missy 3 Ozona Elementary School
Bryant Tamara 3 Deer Park Elementary
Greenlees Tracy 2 Cypress Woods Elementary
Lester Esposito 2 Canterbury School of Florida
Loftus Courtney 2 Academy at the Lakes
Zia Meena 2 Martinez Middle School
Turke Caroline 2 Roland Park
McClure Linda 2 Roland Park
Nieves Virgen 1 New Springs School
Rowe Susie 1 Deer Park Elementary
Quah K.K. 1 Tampa Preparatory School
Silvers Gina 1 Lake Myrtle Elementary School
Harrell Alice 1 Citrus Springs Elementary
Gerakios Jaclyn 1 St. Pauls School
Angello Liz 1 St. John’s Episcopal
Brown Adrienne 1 Lockhart Magnet
Fanous-Samaan Sylvie 1 Learning Gate Community School
Goncalez Nicole 1 MacFarlane Park Elementary
Gordon Kelli 1 Deer Park Elementary
Graham-Allen Akilah 1 Young Middle Magnet School
Green Deborah 1 Young Middle Magnet School