Register for the 7th Annual Live Competition

IMG_1362The top young innovators from around the Tampa Bay region will compete in the 7th annual live event at the USF Patel Center before a panel of celebrity and science judges. Invention showcase from 5:15 to 6:00. Competition starts at 6:00 pm.  There is no fee to attend but space is limited.  Please register now:

When: Wednesday February 11, 2015 from 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM EST Add to Calendar

Where:  Patel Center at the University of South Florida
4202 East Fowler Avenue
CGS 101
Tampa, FL 33620
Contact: Kari McDermott
University of South Florida, Young Innovator Program
813-925-8505 
info@innovationexpress.org
Support your Classmates!  Finalists include students from the following schools:
  1. Academy at the Lakes
  2. Terrace Community Middle
  3. Martinez Middle School (2)
  4. Spessard L. Holland Elementary
  5. Family of Christ Christian School (2)
  6. Walden Lake Elementary
  7. Canterbury School of Florida
  8. Learning Gate Community School
Invention Student Grade Teacher School
Pressure Clothing Hanley Riggs 8 Elizabeth Magnusson Academy at the Lakes
Edu-Feedback Alenna Spiro 8 Tracie Overdorff Terrace Community Middle
Beach blanket with detachable inflatable mat Grant Humphries 6 Gynnekia Booth Martinez Middle School
No Bully Bracelet Alexis Martin 3 Patricia Lake Spessard L. Holland Elementary
Device that a plice man can detect if a person is wearing a seatbelt Avery New 5 Melissa Gembarowski Family of Christ Christian School
Oil dispenser and spreader Sanjana Srinivasan 6 Jennifer Griffin Martinez Middle School
Highway Sweeper Zachary Shinneman 5 Sandra VanOosten Walden Lake Elementary School
Storage Hair Brush with Water Spraying Bristles Waishy Harmon 6 Melissa Gembarowski Family of Christ Christian School
Ice bandade Lily Quay 3 Esposito Lester Canterbury School of Florida
the speed bump at school zones that goes up automatically at school time Marc Taylor 5 Sylvie Fanous-Samaan Learning Gate Community School