Finalist Competition Recap

All ten finalists gave excellent presentations and the judges had a challenge selecting the top three winners.  They were:

Grand Prize Winner:  Melissa Feingold

Invention: Shopping Cart with Tech Functions
Prize Money: $1,000 personally and $1,000 to Academy at the Lakes
HSN Gift:  Gateway Laptop Computer
MOSI Gift: Annual Family Membership

7.	Melissa Feingold - Shopping Cart with Tech Functions2014-Young-Innovator 3662014-Young-Innovator 2742014-Young-Innovator 266

First Runner Up:  Heather Boss

Invention: Night Glow Socks
Prize Money: $500 personally and $500 to Canterbury School of Florida
HSN Gift:  JVC Camcorder
MOSI Gift: Annual Family Membership

2014-Young-Innovator 3382014-Young-Innovator 3862014-Young-Innovator 3522014-Young-Innovator 130

Second Runner Up:  Jessica Bennett

Invention: Shout Stopper (audio interrupt for headset devices)
Prize Money: $250 personally and $250 to Carwise Middle School
HSN Gift:  Panasonic Digital Camera
MOSI Gift: Annual Family Membership

2014-Young-Innovator 3082014-Young-Innovator 3062014-Young-Innovator 3562014-Young-Innovator 310

2014 Finalist Workshop

Nine finalists attended the 5th annual presentation workshop at the University of South Florida.  The presentation coaches included:

  • Dr. Sebastian Dewhurst, six-time finalist judge.
  • Dr. Kathryn De Laurentis, National Academy of Inventors®.
  • Mary Martin, HSN On-Air Talent coach.
  • Nilay Choksi, U.S. Registered Patent Practitioner

Attendees received coaching on how to convey the value of their inventions, projecting their voice and feeling confident about public speaking.  Ten finalists will compete in a live event at the USF Patel Center on February 11, 2014 at 6 PM.

IMG_2156IMG_2150IMG_2149IMG_2157IMG_2167IMG_2172IMG_2182IMG_2188

Top 10 Finalist Selected

The USF Chapter of the National Academy of Inventors selected the top 10 inventors to compete at a live event on February 11, 2014.  The grand prize winner will receive $1,000 cash plus another $1,000 for their school.  Second prize receives $500 plus $500 for their school.  Third prize wins $250 and another $250 for their school.  All ten finalists receive special medals and annual family passes to Tampa’s Museum of Science and Industry (MOSI).

All Finalists are Highly Encouraged to Attend the Presentation Workshop at USF this Saturday, February 1, 2014 from 9:30 AM to Noon.  Contact Kari McDermott at info@innovationexpress.org for more information.

Title Grade StudentLast StudentFirst Teacher
Portapaint 3 Goldenberg Zachary Wintrip / Tomko
Castholder 3 Tibbs Catherine Wintrip / Tomko
Night Glow Socks 3 Boss Heather Wintrip / Tomko
Alcohol Detection Cups 8 Patrica Lindsey Soltau
Pedal Less Music Turner 8 Trusso Aris Soltau
Light Up Nighttime Mat for Bedroom 5 Fowler Hannah Magnusson
Shopping Cart with Tech Functions 8 Feingold Melissa Magnusson
Walking Cane with Grabber 4 Vaughan Aidan VanOosten
Mailbox Notification System 4 Bali Rajan Yates
Shoutstopper 7 Bennett Jessica Carwise Middle

Photos of the National Academy Judging today:

IMG_2135IMG_2138

IMG_2134IMG_2133

IMG_2131IMG_2127

IMG_2125IMG_2121IMG_2120IMG_2118IMG_2116IMG_2112IMG_2110IMG_2108IMG_2106IMG_2094