Category Archives: Judging

2014 Finalist Workshop

Nine finalists attended the 5th annual presentation workshop at the University of South Florida.  The presentation coaches included:

  • Dr. Sebastian Dewhurst, six-time finalist judge.
  • Dr. Kathryn De Laurentis, National Academy of Inventors®.
  • Mary Martin, HSN On-Air Talent coach.
  • Nilay Choksi, U.S. Registered Patent Practitioner

Attendees received coaching on how to convey the value of their inventions, projecting their voice and feeling confident about public speaking.  Ten finalists will compete in a live event at the USF Patel Center on February 11, 2014 at 6 PM.

IMG_2156IMG_2150IMG_2149IMG_2157IMG_2167IMG_2172IMG_2182IMG_2188

Top 10 Finalist Selected

The USF Chapter of the National Academy of Inventors selected the top 10 inventors to compete at a live event on February 11, 2014.  The grand prize winner will receive $1,000 cash plus another $1,000 for their school.  Second prize receives $500 plus $500 for their school.  Third prize wins $250 and another $250 for their school.  All ten finalists receive special medals and annual family passes to Tampa’s Museum of Science and Industry (MOSI).

All Finalists are Highly Encouraged to Attend the Presentation Workshop at USF this Saturday, February 1, 2014 from 9:30 AM to Noon.  Contact Kari McDermott at info@innovationexpress.org for more information.

Title Grade StudentLast StudentFirst Teacher
Portapaint 3 Goldenberg Zachary Wintrip / Tomko
Castholder 3 Tibbs Catherine Wintrip / Tomko
Night Glow Socks 3 Boss Heather Wintrip / Tomko
Alcohol Detection Cups 8 Patrica Lindsey Soltau
Pedal Less Music Turner 8 Trusso Aris Soltau
Light Up Nighttime Mat for Bedroom 5 Fowler Hannah Magnusson
Shopping Cart with Tech Functions 8 Feingold Melissa Magnusson
Walking Cane with Grabber 4 Vaughan Aidan VanOosten
Mailbox Notification System 4 Bali Rajan Yates
Shoutstopper 7 Bennett Jessica Carwise Middle

Photos of the National Academy Judging today:

IMG_2135IMG_2138

IMG_2134IMG_2133

IMG_2131IMG_2127

IMG_2125IMG_2121IMG_2120IMG_2118IMG_2116IMG_2112IMG_2110IMG_2108IMG_2106IMG_2094

Congratulations Top 50

All 500+ inventors will receive a day pass to Tampa’s award-winning Museum of Science and Industry (MOSI).  The top 50 semi-finalists will receive one-of-a-kind medals of innovation from the USF Chapter of the National Academy of Inventors (USF NAI).  The top 10 finalists will receive special finalist medals and annual family passes to MOSI along with a chance to win thousands of dollars in cash and prizes on February 11.

Stay tuned for tomorrow’s announcement of the top 10 finalists selected by USF NAI.

National Academy of Inventors - Young Innovator Honorable Mention

Top Fifty (50) Semi-Finalists Selected Today

A panel of five judges reviewed over 500 invention entries today and selected the top 50 semi-finalists.  These top 50 will all receive medals and will move onto to the finalist selection process at the University of South Florida this Wednesday.  The USF Chapter of the National Academy of Inventors will select the top 10 finalist that will compete on February 11, 2014 in a live event.  The top 10 will also be invited to attend a presentation workshop this Saturday, February 1 where they will receive guidance from top industry engineers, professionals and talent coaches from HSN.

Top 50 Semi-Finalists

Traveling Pooch 5 Bemzagh Yasmine Hogan
IV Rider 5 Fisher Justin Wainwright
Screw Top, S-Top 4 Sarmento  Mariana Hogan
The Fabulog 4 Requena  Fabiana Hogan
UHoop 1 Forcella Rosey Hogan
Portapaint 3 Goldenberg Zachary Wintrip
The Water Collar 3 Evans Tyler Wintrip
Castholder 3 Tibbs Catherine Wintrip
Dog Tug Machine 3 Freedman Alec Wintrip
Take the Wind Wherever You Go 3 Fiola Sasha Wintrip
Night Glow Socks 3 Boss Heather Wintrip
Coin Operated Sun Lotion/Block Dispenser 3 Lugo Alejandro Wintrip
Sinkhole Alarm Box 8 Arangjelovik Tamara Soltau
Alcohol Detection Cups 8 Patrica Lindsey Soltau
The Self Detecting Defective Power Cord 8 Hicks Amiya Soltau
Within Reach 8 Milam Marissa Soltau
Scissor/Stapler 8 Guggia Gino Soltau
Pedal Less Music Turner 8 Trusso Aris Soltau
Pillow with photo, voice recording and scent 2 Hogan Alana Hogan
Rotating Storage Shelves 5 Yurchenko Dasha Magnusson
Light Up Nighttime Mat for Bedroom 5 Fowler Hannah Magnusson
Blow up Pillow with Hypoallergenic Fabric 5 Smith McKenna Magnusson
Laundry Looter 8 Passero Jack Magnusson
The Day and Night Window 8 Erceg Annabelle Magnusson
Shopping Cart with Tech Functions 8 Feingold Melissa Magnusson
Motor Powered Automatic Light-Sensing Blinds 9 Gamero Daniel Magnusson
Perfume Puffer 3 Applebaum Zoe Wintrip
Disposable Multi-Condiment Knife 3 Weintraub Weston Wintrip
Walking Cane with Grabber 4 Vaughan Aidan VanOosten
Vehicle Mounted Device which deactivates  cell phones when docked and notifies the parent that the cell phone is deactivated 6 Burcaw Kylie Griffin
Bed Water Bottle Holder 1 Gande Sharanya Romero
The maximum bubble blower 3 Johnson Erin Ogburn
The Automatic Tickler 4 Sakadales Colten Ogburn
Robotic Root Ventilation 11 Davis Drew R. Home School
Shampoo, Conditioner and Body Wash Dissolving Pearls 4 Fisher Elijah Yates
Design of Novel Nanotechnology-Based Electronic Cigarette Juice with Less Harmful Effect on Human Respiratory System  11 Chow Kevin  Yin
Life Vest with Heating Pad 7 Marcinkiewicz Julian  Stasny
E-Ring 7 Thomasson Kacyee  Stasny
Clear Desktop Computer Cover 6 Solomon Elizabeth Castro
Size Adaptable Segmented Multipurpose Square 12 Ullom Jonathan Ullom
Mailbox Notification System 4 Bali Rajan Yates
Shoutstopper 7 Bennett Jessica Carwise Middle
Sleepy Drink 1 Blue Aliyah  Yates
Magnetic High Chair Cup Holder 1 Carlin Sara Yates
Cat clothing that cleans the house 6 Scherer Rana Griffin
Anyone Proof Biometric Pill Organizer 6 Haire Trevor Foster
The Neater Baker 6 Hunter Zoe Foster
Artificial Rain 4 Alfonso Nicole Foster
Solar Powered Reclaimed Water Sprinkler System 6 Manley Ava Foster
A Fishing Pole that Weighs Fish 2 Quioco Logan Yates

National Academy of Inventors Preliminary Judges

NAI_with_logo_Green_1200x466The University of South Florida chapterUniversity of South Florida chapter of the National Academy of InventorsNational Academy of Inventors® (NAI) will select the top 10 finalists from 50 semi-finalist this Wednesday, January 29, 2014 at the University of South Florida’s Tampa campus.  The top 50 semi-finalists will be listed on this website the evening of Monday, January 27, 2014.  The top 10 finalists will be notified the afternoon of Wednesday, January 29, 2014.

The twenty five (25) NAI judges are:

  1. Dr. Mildred Acevedo-Duncan
  2. Dr. Barry Bercu
  3. Dr. Andrew Cannons
  4. Mr. Noel Clark
  5. Dr. Kathryn De Laurentis
  6. Dr. Robert Deschenes
  7. Dr. Lawrence Dunleavy
  8. Dr. Michael Fountain
  9. Mr. Federico Giovannetti
  10. Dr. Barbara Hansen
  11. Mr. M. Jeffrey Hornick
  12. Dr. Lennox Hoyte
  13. Dr. Ravi Kothapalli
  14. Dr. Craig Lusk
  15. Dr. Clifford Merz
  16. Dr. Shyam Mohapatra
  17. Dr. Meera Nanjundan
  18. Dr. George Nolas
  19. Mr. Steven Prevaux
  20. Dr. Cyndy Sanberg
  21. Dr. Sudeep Sarkar
  22. Dr. Adam Smith
  23. Mr. Tuan Tran
  24. Mr. Eric Weaver
  25. Dr. Glenn Whichard
IMG_6570

IMG_6773

IMG_6744

USF Crowns Top Young Inventors

2013 Young Innovator Champion Mica Jadick (center) poses with competition director Anton Hopen and competition founder Anna Hopen (right)Ten finalists from nearly 600 entries pitched their new inventions to a panel of judges but only one would be named USF’s top innovator.  This year the honor went to Mica Jadick for her cereal sifting device that filtered out the crumbs that make the last bowl of cereal unpalatable.   Second place went to George Seits for his French-fry condiment holder.  Third place went to Katie Warren for her Boo Boo Baboon which is a plush toy that holds a cold-pack around a child’s arm or leg to help with an injury.  The judges further awarded a special recognition to Jonathan Ullom for his device to safely clear clogs of grass from lawn mowers.

Principals, Teachers, Parents…..want to keep in touch with the competition?  Have friends, colleagues or family that may want to participate next year?  Please forward them this link to stay updated on the 6th Annual Competition for 2014.

IMG_0827Keely Karnes took home the Outback Top Trademark Award for HEAR-RINGS™ which is her brand for audio ear buds that integrate with earring jewelry.   MOSI’s president Wit Ostrenko awarded all finalists annual family memberships to Tampa’s Museum of Science and Industry.

IMG_08342011 USF Young Innovator champion Marissa Streng received her utility patent award from USF President Genshaft.  Marissa has commercialized her dog drying invention which is currently for sale under the federally trademarked brand, Puff-N-Fluff

The ten finalists were:

  1. Cooper Tharrington Sound Asleep Clock
  2. George Seits Built-In French-Fry Condiment Holder SECOND PLACE
  3. Grace Larson Portable Hitching Post for Dogs
  4. Jonathan Ullom Mower Chute Clearer  SPECIAL RECOGNITION
  5. Katie Warren Boo Boo Baboon  THIRD PLACE
  6. Keeley Karnes Hear-rings
  7. Mica Jadick Cereal Container that Removes Crumbs  FIRST PLACE
  8. Nicholas Boyd Safe Teen Driver System
  9. Prerna Ravinder The Back Benefactor
  10. Stamatina Liristis Scratch O Matic

10 Young Inventors Compete this Monday at USF

Tpatel-centerhe University of South Florida will host the finals of the Young Innovator Competition Monday, Feb. 11, from 5 p.m. to 8 p.m. at the Patel Center for Global Solutions on USF’s Tampa campus. An expo featuring the inventions begins at 5 p.m., with judging and awards following between 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.  The public is invited to attend.

mosi_imagesAs is tradition, the competition is being held on Thomas Alva Edison’s birthday and in celebration of the spirit of invention and ingenuity. Nearly 600 entries were received from students in the Tampa Bay Region for the competition. 

Every entry receives a day pass to T20120210_USF_Young_Innovators_Competition_0104ampa’s Museum of Science and Industry (MOSI) and the 10 finalists receive annual family passes.  Outback Steakhouse will award the Top Trademark Award for the most creative invention branding.

On Monday, the top 10 competitors present their invention for an opportunity to win prizes. The National Academy of Inventors, USF Chapter selected the following students as finalists, judging of the inventions will be based on creativity and originality; quality and persuasiveness of entrant’s presentation; benefit to people and the invention’s marketability. In order of Monday night’s presentation, the finalists are:

  1. Cooper Tharrington Sound Asleep Clock
  2. George Seits Built-In French-Fry Condiment Holder
  3. Grace Larson Portable Hitching Post for Dogs
  4. Jonathan Ullom Lawn Mower Side Discharge Chute Clearer
  5. Katie Warren Boo Boo Baboon
  6. Keeley Karnes Hear-rings
  7. Mica Jadick Cereal Container that Removes Crumbs
  8. Nicholas Boyd Safe Teen Driver System
  9. Prerna Ravinder The Back Benefactor
  10. Stamatina Liristis Scratch O Matic

The USF Young Innovator Competition promotes innovation and creativity in young people by motivating them to solve problems and improve upon the things around them. 

Top 10 finalist selected

The National Academy of Inventors, USF Chapter selected the following students to present their inventions at the Fifth Annual Young Innovator Competition on Monday, February 11, 2013:

Finalist Invention School County Grade Teacher
Cooper Tharrington Sound Asleep Clocks Walden Lake Elem Hillsborough 4 Sandra Van Oosten
George Seits Built-In French-Fry Condiment Holder Middleton High Hillsborough 10  
Grace Larson Portable Hitching Post for Dogs Safety Harbor Elem Pinellas 4 Ms. Howard
Jonathan Ullom Lawn Mower Side Discharge Chute Clearer Home-Schooled Polk 11  
Katie Warren Boo Boo Baboon St. Pauls School Pinellas 3 Joanie Falk
Keeley Karnes Hear-rings St. Pauls School Pinellas 3 Joanie Falk
Mica Jadick Cereal Container that Removes Crumbs Martinez Middle Hillsborough 7 Shane Ama
Nicholas Boyd Safe Teen Driver System Oak Grove Middle Pinellas 8 Terrie Soltau
Prerna Ravinder The Back Benefactor McKeel Academy Polk 5 Lisa Bridges
Stamatina Liristis Scratch O Matic St. Pauls School Pinellas 3 Joanie Falk

Top 50 invention entries selected

IMG_0691The following entries will proceed for judging by the National Academy of Inventors (USF Chapter) tomorrow (Wed. Jan. 30, 2013) at noon.  From these 50, the top ten finalists will be selected.  The remaining 40 will receive special Honorable Mention Medals of Science and Innovation (photo right). 

Nearly 600 invention entries were judged by a panel of 9 experienced technologists.  Including Anton Hopen, Ron Smith, Steve Rogai, Guy Hagen, Woody Pollack, Robert Varkonyi, Michele Lawson, Nilay Choksi and Andriy Lytvyn.

IMG_0659IMG_0672IMG_0681IMG_0682IMG_0683IMG_0680



Inventor Invention School Grade Teacher
Nicolas DeMalteris Trash Can under Car Seat Martinez Middle   Mrs. Griffin
Lucas McLaughlin Magic Laces Canterbury 3 Holly Wintrip/Kim Tomko
Sylvia Beach Self-Fastening Fabric Patch Highland Lakes Elem 2 Cathleen Ell
Jonathan Ullom Lawn Mower Side Discharge Chute Clearer Home-Schooled 11 Home-Schooled
Colby Tomasello Stretchy Shoes Countryside Montessori 6 Bridgett Nicholson
Cole Thomas Cleaning Device St. Pauls School 3 Joanie Falk
Alexis Warner The Toothpaste Saver St. Pauls School 3 Joanie Falk
Katie Warren Boo Boo Baboon St. Pauls School 3 Joanie Falk
J. Maxwell Rich No Spill Milk Jug for Kids St. Pauls School 3 Joanie Falk
Stamatina Liristis Scratch O Matic St. Pauls School 3 Joanie Falk
Keeley Karnes Hear-rings St. Pauls School 3 Joanie Falk
Peyton Strawn Cool’n’ Tool Box Walden Lake Elem 3 Sandra Van Oosten
Zach Hall Cartngo Walden Lake Elem 3 Sandra Van Oosten
Kristen Ryan Game Timer Walden Lake Elem 4 Sandra Van Oosten
Ashley Dunn The Water Cooler Walden Lake Elem 4 Sandra Van Oosten
Ben Paquet Soap-Cloth Walden Lake Elem 4 Sandra Van Oosten
Cooper Harrington Sound Asleep Clocks Walden Lake Elem 4 Sandra Van Oosten
Javin Kubarek Ear Armour-Ear Protector Highland Lakes Elem 4 Cathleen Ell
George Seits Built-In French-Fry Condiment Holder Middleton High 10  
Mica Jadick Cereal Container that Removes Crumbs Martinez Middle 7 Shane Ama
Kassidy Jones Text Off McKeel Academy 4 Charla Stephenson
Jennifer Solomon Umbrella Plant McKeel Academy 3 Ashley Long
Samuel Hash Sunglasses with Built in screwdrivers McKeel Academy 4 Donna Rees
Stephen Llopiz Kiddie Safe Food Tray McKeel Academy 4 Donna Rees
Jamie Wheatcraft The Sandyhook Alert System McKeel Academy 4 Katie Powell
Prerna Ravinder The Back Benefactor McKeel Academy 5 Lisa Bridges
Andrew Morales The Mailbox Cage McKeel Academy 5 Heather McKnight
Sara Trinci Beach Raft Anchor Electa Lee Magnet 7 Rebekka Stasny
Preston Plath The Remote Finder Electa Lee Magnet 7 Rebekka Stasny
Liam Holton Hairbrush for different hair South McKeel Academy 4 Amber Schumaker
Evan Thompson Little dog away from big dogs food South McKeel Academy 4 Amber Schumaker
Sidney Rhoton Scroll Upz Oak Grove Middle 8 Terrie Soltau
Elizabeth Lauer Coffee & Green Tea Hair Dye Oak Grove Middle 8 Terrie Soltau
Elizbeth Paredes Vanity Touch Oak Grove Middle 8 Terrie Soltau
Jordyn Avers Flow Reader Oak Grove Middle 8 Terrie Soltau
Karisa Mehl The Hat Pal Oak Grove Middle 8 Terrie Soltau
Jazmin Collins Musical Laces Oak Grove Middle 8 Terrie Soltau
Nicholas Boyd Safe Teen Driver System Oak Grove Middle 8 Terrie Soltau
Matthew Ahrens-Luchynsky Video Game Shopping Cart Wellspring Enrichment 1 Angela Hartle
Mikal Willeke Air Powered Mattress Corner Lifter Wellspring Enrichment 5 Angela Hartle
Grace Larson Portable Hitching Post for Dogs Safety Harbor Elem 4 Ms. Howard
Arlette Martinez Crasher stopper McKeel Academy 4 Charla Stephenson
Morgan Brazier MusiPack Anderson Elementary 5 Stephanie Branson
Bud Medvid Quick Tape Cut Dispenser Oak Grove Middle 8 M. Daniels
Annabelle Anderson Hot Lunch St. Pauls School 4 Joanie Falk
Elizabeth Adair Automatic Pausing Headphones Home-Schooled 8 Home-Schooled
Zach Duart Wheel-chair wheel cover all-terrain adapter Keswick Christian 3 Eleanor Baumner
Anna Williams X-Faucet Gloves Keswick Christian 3 Eleanor Baumner
Cody Norris Auto-Ladder Keswick Christian 3 Eleanor Baumner
Gabriel Sonnenschein Multiport Auto-Timing Charging Station Keswick Christian 3 Eleanor Baumner