Category Archives: Finalist Competition

Bloomin’ Brands (Outback Steakhouse) Top Trademark Award

Finalist judge from the United States Patent & Trademark Office and former federal trademark examining attorney Joyce Ward gave out the 2014 Outback Steakhouse Top Trademark Award to Hannah Fowler for her BRITE NIGHT™ trademark.   Hannah also won a $100 gift card to Outback Steakhouse.  Hannah invented a mat that lights up in the dark when stepped on.  The competition committee particularly thanks Kelly Lefferts at Bloomin’ Brands for her long-time support of this award.

2014-Young-Innovator 136

Finalist Competition Recap

All ten finalists gave excellent presentations and the judges had a challenge selecting the top three winners.  They were:

Grand Prize Winner:  Melissa Feingold

Invention: Shopping Cart with Tech Functions
Prize Money: $1,000 personally and $1,000 to Academy at the Lakes
HSN Gift:  Gateway Laptop Computer
MOSI Gift: Annual Family Membership

7.	Melissa Feingold - Shopping Cart with Tech Functions2014-Young-Innovator 3662014-Young-Innovator 2742014-Young-Innovator 266

First Runner Up:  Heather Boss

Invention: Night Glow Socks
Prize Money: $500 personally and $500 to Canterbury School of Florida
HSN Gift:  JVC Camcorder
MOSI Gift: Annual Family Membership

2014-Young-Innovator 3382014-Young-Innovator 3862014-Young-Innovator 3522014-Young-Innovator 130

Second Runner Up:  Jessica Bennett

Invention: Shout Stopper (audio interrupt for headset devices)
Prize Money: $250 personally and $250 to Carwise Middle School
HSN Gift:  Panasonic Digital Camera
MOSI Gift: Annual Family Membership

2014-Young-Innovator 3082014-Young-Innovator 3062014-Young-Innovator 3562014-Young-Innovator 310

2014 Finalist Workshop

Nine finalists attended the 5th annual presentation workshop at the University of South Florida.  The presentation coaches included:

  • Dr. Sebastian Dewhurst, six-time finalist judge.
  • Dr. Kathryn De Laurentis, National Academy of Inventors®.
  • Mary Martin, HSN On-Air Talent coach.
  • Nilay Choksi, U.S. Registered Patent Practitioner

Attendees received coaching on how to convey the value of their inventions, projecting their voice and feeling confident about public speaking.  Ten finalists will compete in a live event at the USF Patel Center on February 11, 2014 at 6 PM.

IMG_2156IMG_2150IMG_2149IMG_2157IMG_2167IMG_2172IMG_2182IMG_2188

Top 10 Finalist Selected

The USF Chapter of the National Academy of Inventors selected the top 10 inventors to compete at a live event on February 11, 2014.  The grand prize winner will receive $1,000 cash plus another $1,000 for their school.  Second prize receives $500 plus $500 for their school.  Third prize wins $250 and another $250 for their school.  All ten finalists receive special medals and annual family passes to Tampa’s Museum of Science and Industry (MOSI).

All Finalists are Highly Encouraged to Attend the Presentation Workshop at USF this Saturday, February 1, 2014 from 9:30 AM to Noon.  Contact Kari McDermott at info@innovationexpress.org for more information.

Title Grade StudentLast StudentFirst Teacher
Portapaint 3 Goldenberg Zachary Wintrip / Tomko
Castholder 3 Tibbs Catherine Wintrip / Tomko
Night Glow Socks 3 Boss Heather Wintrip / Tomko
Alcohol Detection Cups 8 Patrica Lindsey Soltau
Pedal Less Music Turner 8 Trusso Aris Soltau
Light Up Nighttime Mat for Bedroom 5 Fowler Hannah Magnusson
Shopping Cart with Tech Functions 8 Feingold Melissa Magnusson
Walking Cane with Grabber 4 Vaughan Aidan VanOosten
Mailbox Notification System 4 Bali Rajan Yates
Shoutstopper 7 Bennett Jessica Carwise Middle

Photos of the National Academy Judging today:

IMG_2135IMG_2138

IMG_2134IMG_2133

IMG_2131IMG_2127

IMG_2125IMG_2121IMG_2120IMG_2118IMG_2116IMG_2112IMG_2110IMG_2108IMG_2106IMG_2094

USF Crowns Top Young Inventors

2013 Young Innovator Champion Mica Jadick (center) poses with competition director Anton Hopen and competition founder Anna Hopen (right)Ten finalists from nearly 600 entries pitched their new inventions to a panel of judges but only one would be named USF’s top innovator.  This year the honor went to Mica Jadick for her cereal sifting device that filtered out the crumbs that make the last bowl of cereal unpalatable.   Second place went to George Seits for his French-fry condiment holder.  Third place went to Katie Warren for her Boo Boo Baboon which is a plush toy that holds a cold-pack around a child’s arm or leg to help with an injury.  The judges further awarded a special recognition to Jonathan Ullom for his device to safely clear clogs of grass from lawn mowers.

Principals, Teachers, Parents…..want to keep in touch with the competition?  Have friends, colleagues or family that may want to participate next year?  Please forward them this link to stay updated on the 6th Annual Competition for 2014.

IMG_0827Keely Karnes took home the Outback Top Trademark Award for HEAR-RINGS™ which is her brand for audio ear buds that integrate with earring jewelry.   MOSI’s president Wit Ostrenko awarded all finalists annual family memberships to Tampa’s Museum of Science and Industry.

IMG_08342011 USF Young Innovator champion Marissa Streng received her utility patent award from USF President Genshaft.  Marissa has commercialized her dog drying invention which is currently for sale under the federally trademarked brand, Puff-N-Fluff

The ten finalists were:

  1. Cooper Tharrington Sound Asleep Clock
  2. George Seits Built-In French-Fry Condiment Holder SECOND PLACE
  3. Grace Larson Portable Hitching Post for Dogs
  4. Jonathan Ullom Mower Chute Clearer  SPECIAL RECOGNITION
  5. Katie Warren Boo Boo Baboon  THIRD PLACE
  6. Keeley Karnes Hear-rings
  7. Mica Jadick Cereal Container that Removes Crumbs  FIRST PLACE
  8. Nicholas Boyd Safe Teen Driver System
  9. Prerna Ravinder The Back Benefactor
  10. Stamatina Liristis Scratch O Matic

10 Young Inventors Compete this Monday at USF

Tpatel-centerhe University of South Florida will host the finals of the Young Innovator Competition Monday, Feb. 11, from 5 p.m. to 8 p.m. at the Patel Center for Global Solutions on USF’s Tampa campus. An expo featuring the inventions begins at 5 p.m., with judging and awards following between 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.  The public is invited to attend.

mosi_imagesAs is tradition, the competition is being held on Thomas Alva Edison’s birthday and in celebration of the spirit of invention and ingenuity. Nearly 600 entries were received from students in the Tampa Bay Region for the competition. 

Every entry receives a day pass to T20120210_USF_Young_Innovators_Competition_0104ampa’s Museum of Science and Industry (MOSI) and the 10 finalists receive annual family passes.  Outback Steakhouse will award the Top Trademark Award for the most creative invention branding.

On Monday, the top 10 competitors present their invention for an opportunity to win prizes. The National Academy of Inventors, USF Chapter selected the following students as finalists, judging of the inventions will be based on creativity and originality; quality and persuasiveness of entrant’s presentation; benefit to people and the invention’s marketability. In order of Monday night’s presentation, the finalists are:

  1. Cooper Tharrington Sound Asleep Clock
  2. George Seits Built-In French-Fry Condiment Holder
  3. Grace Larson Portable Hitching Post for Dogs
  4. Jonathan Ullom Lawn Mower Side Discharge Chute Clearer
  5. Katie Warren Boo Boo Baboon
  6. Keeley Karnes Hear-rings
  7. Mica Jadick Cereal Container that Removes Crumbs
  8. Nicholas Boyd Safe Teen Driver System
  9. Prerna Ravinder The Back Benefactor
  10. Stamatina Liristis Scratch O Matic

The USF Young Innovator Competition promotes innovation and creativity in young people by motivating them to solve problems and improve upon the things around them. 

2013 Finalist Presentation Workshop

IMG_0733Prior to the annual live competition a workshop is conducted to prepare the children for presenting their inventions to the finalist judges.  Teaching the workshop this year were USF assistant professor Dr. Emily Ryalls and EASA Software CEO and 5-time finalist judge Dr. Sebastian Dewhurst

IMG_0744Dr. Ryalls advised finalists that being nervous was perfectly normal and actually gives speakers an edge with a rush of adrenaline.  Everyone has “butterflies” when they give a big presentation…the key is to get those butterflies to “fly in formation.”  Another key topic covered by Dr. Ryalls is how to organize their presentation into logical stages and keep things brief.

seb-workshop-2013Dr. Dewhurst gave the audience and acronym to remember: NBAC which stands for “needs, benefits, advantages and costs.”  Relaying each of these topics to a judge (or investor) conveys the value of the invention most efficiently.  Both presenters advised the finalists to hold back on revealing their invention until they’ve established the problem they seek to solve and build some anticipation for the solution.

All those attending noted the inventions and presentations were some of the best ever presented in the competition and there is great anticipation for Monday night’s event.

Top 10 finalist selected

The National Academy of Inventors, USF Chapter selected the following students to present their inventions at the Fifth Annual Young Innovator Competition on Monday, February 11, 2013:

Finalist Invention School County Grade Teacher
Cooper Tharrington Sound Asleep Clocks Walden Lake Elem Hillsborough 4 Sandra Van Oosten
George Seits Built-In French-Fry Condiment Holder Middleton High Hillsborough 10  
Grace Larson Portable Hitching Post for Dogs Safety Harbor Elem Pinellas 4 Ms. Howard
Jonathan Ullom Lawn Mower Side Discharge Chute Clearer Home-Schooled Polk 11  
Katie Warren Boo Boo Baboon St. Pauls School Pinellas 3 Joanie Falk
Keeley Karnes Hear-rings St. Pauls School Pinellas 3 Joanie Falk
Mica Jadick Cereal Container that Removes Crumbs Martinez Middle Hillsborough 7 Shane Ama
Nicholas Boyd Safe Teen Driver System Oak Grove Middle Pinellas 8 Terrie Soltau
Prerna Ravinder The Back Benefactor McKeel Academy Polk 5 Lisa Bridges
Stamatina Liristis Scratch O Matic St. Pauls School Pinellas 3 Joanie Falk